Privacy policy

Our privacy statement

We are committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. This statement summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the nsem.info website and all associated systems, processes, and applications under the direct control of North Shore Emergency Management. North Shore Emergency Management is subject to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Privacy overview

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting us via email or online forms or by setting up a user account.

When you visit nsem.info, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of our website. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you requested.

This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the website. This information is only used to help us assess our information services and is collected in compliance with Section 26 (c) of British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Information collected through online forms

The personal information you submit through each of our online forms and volunteer applications — including email address and contact information — is collected by our  team solely for the purpose described in the form.

This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel (NSEM staff or Contractors) for the purpose described in the form. Any personal information you submit to us is secured once it reaches our server. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your information before it reaches our server.

Cookies

Cookies are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit a website. Cookies are used to track how visitors use nsem.info, but we do not store personal information through cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website. Any cookies on nsem.info are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as:

  • browser type
  • screen size
  • traffic patterns, and
  • pages visited.

This information helps us improve both nsem.info and its service to citizens. It is not disclosed to any third parties. However, if you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies. All site features should function normally if cookies are disabled.

Security and IP Addresses

Your computer uses a unique IP address when browsing the Internet. We may collect IP addresses to monitor any security breaches on nsem.info and other online services. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns unless unauthorized use of our website is detected or is required for a law enforcement investigation. IP addresses are stored for a term that complies with our existing auditing requirements.

Privacy and external links

The nsem.info website contains links to external sites that are not associated with us. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and we  encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers before providing any personal information.

More information

For general inquiries regarding our forms and associated privacy statement, contact: 
North Shore Emergency Management 
Gerry Brewer Building​
2nd floor - 147 E. 14th Street
North Vancouver, BC
Phone: 778-338-6300
Fax: 604-985-3733

Concerns regarding access to information or privacy issues under FIPPA should be directed to:
Information and Privacy Coordinator
355 West Queens Road
District of North Vancouver, BC
V7N 4N5
Phone: 604-990-2311
Fax: 604-984-9637
You can also view the Government of British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).